Municipal Elections 2018

Choose one of the following options: 

Official List of Certified Candidates

Information for Candidates

Information for Voters

Resources

 

Official List of Certified Candidates

Notice is hereby given to the Municipal Electors that during the period commencing May 1, 2018 and completed on Nomination Day, July 27, 2018, the following persons filed all necessary papers, declarations and fees. As Clerk, I am satisfied that such person(s) are qualified and that their Nominations satisfy the requirements of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996, as amended. I have, therefore, certified such Candidates for the office(s) noted below:

Name Qualifying Address  Telephone  Email  Social Media/
Website
Mayor   
Christopher Bonneville

5453 County Rd. 12, Ingleside, Ontario K0C 1M0

613-938-2149 bonnevilleformayor@hotmail.com  Facebook
Tammy A. Hart

14439 Hart Road,Newington, Ontario K0C 1Y0

613-984-2543 tammy.farms@xplornet.com Facebook
Bryan McGillis

17298 Myers Road, St. Andrews West, Ontario K0C 2A0

613-937-3116 brm_22@outlook.com

 Facebook

Website

Deputy Mayor
David Smith 44 Barnhart Drive, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1P0 613-577-2081

theknowitallnews@yahoo.ca

 
Richard (Rick) Waldroff 30 Wales Drive, Box 275, Ingleside, Ontario K0C 1M0 613-362-7596

rwaldroff@bell.net

 

Councillor

Earle DePass

17437 County Road 18, St. Andrews West, Ontario K0C 2A0 613-363-8884 earfran@cogeco.ca  

Helen Dunlop   

21 Mille Roches Road, Long Sault, Ontario, K0C 1P0    613-534-2819    helen.dunlop@hotmail.com  

Andrew Guindon

16 Johnson Crescent, Unit 4, Long Sault, Ontario, K0C 1P0 613-330-1935 andrewguindon@hotmail.co   m  Facebook

Louise Leclerc

5487 Highway 138, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1P0 613-601-7839 louiselec2000@hotmail.com  Website

Jennifer MacIsaac

4 Farran Drive, Ingleside, Ontario K0C 1M0 613-537-2555 jennifer.macisaac1111@gmail.com  Facebook

Reid McIntyre

24 Spruce Street, Ingleside, Ontario K0C 1M0 613-537-2921 reid@cogeco.ca Facebook

Donna Primeau   

3300 Bruce Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6K 1M6    613-361-2508    donna.primeau@sympatico.ca     

Dale Rudderham   

76 Columbia Avenue, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1P0    613-362-6184 dale.rudderham@gmail.com

 Facebook

Website

Cindy Woods

15323 Eaman Road, Lunenburg Ontario K0C 1R0 613-930-5381 cindy_woods@xplornet.com  
English Public School Board (North and South Stormont, North and South Glengarry)   
Jim Bancroft 27 David Street, Ingleside, Ontario K0C 1M0 613-534-2949 jlbancroft@cogeco.ca  Facebook
John Danaher 6264 94th Avenue, Bainsville, Ontario K0C 1E0 613-347-3845 danaherjohn1@gmail.com  Facebook
Marshall Wilson 20187 Kenyon Concession Four, Alexandria Ontario K0C 1A0 613-252-8970 marshall.wilson1839@gmail.com  
English Separate School Board (North and South Stormont, North and South Dundas)   
Karen E. McAllister

75 St. Lawrence Street, Ingleside, Ontario K0C 1M0

613-537-8153

karen.mcallister@sympatico.ca

 
Donna Nielsen

621 Jean Street, Cornwall, Ontario K6K 1V9

613-932-9874

donnalnielsen@outlook.com

Facebook

French Public School Board (All of SDG and City of Cornwall)

Lise Benoit-Leger   

ACCLAIMED

2141 Tremblay Avenue, Cornwall, Ontario K6H 0A8    613-363-1992 lbenoit-leger@cogeco.ca  
French Separate School Board (South Stormont, South Dundas, North and South Glengarry)

Jonathan DeSerres

ACCLAIMED

103 St. George St. W, Alexandria, Ontario K0C 1A0    613-363-5744    

 

 Dated this 30th day of July, 2018

   Digital Signature of Loriann Harbers, Clerk

   Loriann Harbers
   Clerk/Returning Officer

 

ss_election_logo.png

Contact Us

Township of South Stormont

P.O. Box 84
2 Mille Roches Road
Long Sault, ON K0C 1P0

Telephone:  613-534-8889
Email: vote@southstormont.ca